Home About Us Services Brands We Service Why Choose Us ASE Certified Reviews Questions & Answers Contact Us
Call (781) 438-3838

How Much Does a Brake Job Cost in Massachusetts? Pads, Rotors, Calipers, and the $99 Special

October 16, 2026 • 7 min read

The Short Answer

A front brake job with pads and rotors on a common car runs $250 to $700 at our Stoneham shop, parts and labor. Rear brakes are usually a little less. Do both axles at once and you are looking at $500 to $1,300 for the whole car. Trucks, European cars, and anything with big performance brakes land above that.

If someone quotes you $99, read the next section before you book it.

Brake Repair Prices in Massachusetts

JobTypical cost (one axle)When it applies
Pads only$150 to $300Rotors are smooth, thick enough to stay in spec, and not rusted. Rare on a Massachusetts car past its second winter.
Pads and rotors$250 to $700The normal brake job here. Rotors cost less to replace than to machine, and salt usually ruins them before they wear thin.
Pads, rotors, and one caliper$450 to $1,000A caliper that sticks, leaks, or has a seized slide pin. Common on cars that sit outside.
Brake fluid flush$100 to $150Every 2 to 3 years. Often added to a brake job because the system is already open.
Parking brake shoes (rear disc cars)$200 to $400When the parking brake will not hold at inspection.
Brake hose or line$150 to $400Rusted steel lines are a New England specialty. A soft pedal or a fluid leak means stop driving it.
European or performance brakes$600 to $1,500BMW, Mercedes, Audi, Porsche. Bigger rotors, wear sensors, electronic parking brakes that need a scan tool to retract.
Full-size truck or SUV$400 to $900Heavier rotors and calipers. F-150, Silverado, Tahoe, Ram.

Those are the ranges on the brake repair page too, and every job gets a written estimate before we touch it. The number you are quoted is the number you pay.

Brake pads and rotor replacement during a brake job at an auto repair shop in Stoneham, MA

What Is in the Price

A brake job that is done right has more in it than pads. On a pads-and-rotors job we replace the pads, replace the rotors, clean and lubricate the caliper slide pins, replace the anti-rattle hardware (the clips that keep the pads from squealing), check the caliper for leaks and smooth movement, check the hoses, and road test it. On an electronic parking brake we put the caliper in service mode with the scan tool, which is why a rear brake job on a newer car takes a scan tool at all.

Skip the hardware and the slide pins and the new pads squeal in a month and wear unevenly in six. That is the corner the cheap job cuts.

Why the $99 Brake Special Is Never $99

The $99 special is pads only, with the cheapest pads the shop can buy, on one axle. It is a real price for a car that needs exactly that, which in Massachusetts is almost no car. Here is how the visit actually goes:

  • The rotors are rusted and scored from two winters of salt, so they "need" to be replaced. Add $150 to $300.
  • The caliper slide pins are seized, so a caliper "needs" to be replaced. Add $150 to $250.
  • The quoted pads are the bottom of the line, so better pads are "recommended." Add $40 to $80.
  • The hardware kit is not included. Add $20 to $40.

The bill lands at $400 to $700, which is roughly what an honest shop quoted up front, except now you are standing at a counter with the wheels off and no price in writing. Some of those add-ons are even legitimate. The problem is not that the rotors were rusted. The problem is that the $99 was never a real number.

Pads Only, or Pads and Rotors?

We measure. A rotor has a minimum thickness stamped on it. If the rotor is above minimum, smooth, and not rusted on the braking surface, pads only is a fine job and we will tell you so. On most cars here, the rotor has a rust ridge on the outer edge and pitting on the surface after the second or third winter, and new pads on a pitted rotor wear fast and pulse under braking. Machining rotors costs almost what new rotors cost, so in practice it is pads only or pads and rotors, and we show you the rotor before deciding. The New England part of this is covered in why brake service matters in New England.

How to Know It Is Time

A squeal that goes away when you press the pedal is the wear indicator touching the rotor. A grind is metal on metal, and every mile is costing you rotor. A pulse in the pedal is a warped or rust-pitted rotor. A pull to one side under braking is usually a sticking caliper. A soft pedal is fluid or air, and it is the one that means stop driving. More on each of those in brake warning signs you should never ignore.

If a Massachusetts inspection already rejected the car for brakes, the rejection report tells us exactly what failed and the repair has to be done before the car is legally driven.

Brakes Making Noise? Get a Written Price Before the Wheels Come Off.

We measure the pads and rotors, show you, and quote the whole job in writing. 12-month / 12,000-mile warranty on every brake repair.

Brake Repair in Stoneham โ†’

Ready to Experience the Difference?

Schedule your service today and see why Stoneham trusts Onsite Automotive since 2005.

Call (781) 438-3838 Request Appointment
Call (781) 438-3838 Book Online